Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

top-banner

Comfort Sleep Privacy Policy

Comfort Sleep values its relationship with its customer and the public, and is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals. This policy outlines outgoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

 

Collection of personal information

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our service to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing list at any time by contacting us in writing.

We only collect personal information when you knowingly provide it and if requested, we can advice:

  • What information we collect and hold about you and why we collect such Information
  • How that information is used by us and the organisation
  • If the law requires the collection of such Information
  • The consequences, if any, of you not disclosing such information
  • That you can access such information and how you can access such information
  • How you can correct such information if it is not correct

 

Disclosure of personal information

We will use and disclose your personal information for the primary purposes of our business as a manufacturer or a purpose related to our primary purpose such as marketing, where you consent to such disclosure is permitted by the Act. In addition we use such information to market to you products by Comfort Sleep unless you have indicated that you do not wish to obtain such marketing offers or materials. Such a request can be made to the Privacy Officer. We will in such circumstances only use the personal information provided for the sole purpose of providing the service you have requested.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure
  • Our sales representatives
  • Our retail customers
  • Outsources service provides who provide us with the ability to serve you
  • Credit reporting agencies for credit rating and fraud protection services
  • Our professional advisers, such as accountants, auditors, lawyers
  • Government regulatory authorities as required

We will not otherwise provide your personal information to a third party without your approval.

 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subjecting to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing:

Comfort Sleep will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality service to you.

 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

 

Comfort Sleep Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complains about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Comfort Sleep Bedding

Tanel Paabo   |   Tanelp@comfortsleepbedding.com.au

03 9465 6444 

204 Holt Parade, Thomastown VIC 3074, Australia

Customer Reviews

Free bedtime reading ?

Free bedtime reading on Comfort Sleep's latest offers, promotions, events and much more. You can unsubscribe at any time and we will handle your email as set out in our privacy policy which also sets out your other privacy rights.

+61 3 9465 6444